Skip to main content

[IN NUMBERS] Coronavirus Update: COVID-19 In Africa

Published 20 days ago
By Forbes Africa
Truck drivers receive COVID-19 vaccine at the Engen Highveld 1-Stop West on the R21 on September 06, 2021 in Johannesburg, South Africa. The initiative will enable truck drivers who use the N3 to get their COVID-19 vaccination while en route to their destinations. (Photo by OJ Koloti/Gallo Images via Getty Images)

While most cases of the COVID-19 coronavirus have been reported in the U.S. , Europe, and China, the virus is spreading rapidly across the African continent.

The confirmed worldwide cases for the virus have surpassed 200 million with the current figure being at 222,262,640

The death toll continues to rise globally now surpassing 4 million. It is currently at 4,593,598.

The world is currently dealing with a new variant of the virus known as the ‘Delta Variant’. The variant is known to be in over 85 countries globally.

Africa has just marked the continent’s most dire pandemic week ever. But the worst is yet to come as the fast-moving third wave continues to gain speed and new ground. The end to this precipitous rise is still weeks away. Cases are doubling now every 18 days, compared with every 21 days only a week ago. We can still break the chain of transmission by testing, isolating contacts and cases and following key public health measures.”said Dr Matshidiso Moeti, World Health Organization (WHO) Regional Director for Africaon July 8 2021

The U.S. leads with 666,627 deaths. Brazil comes second with 583,866. India’s deaths are at 441,433; Mexico is with 263,470 deaths, and Peru is with 198,523.

China, where the virus originated from, maintains that the country’s death toll is at 4,634.

The figure of the global recoveries stands at 198,882,734.

The African continent now has a total figure of 8,003,746 confirmed cases of Covid-19, while the death toll stands at 200,275. The continent has made 7,162,070 recoveries.

World Health Organization Regional Director for Africa Matshidiso Moeti said in an online briefing Thursday (1 July) that “The speed and scale of Africa’s third wave are like nothing we’ve seen before.”

“The continent is on the verge of exceeding its worst week ever in this pandemic,” Moeti said

Here are the country-wide numbers for Africa:

CountryTotal
Cases
Total
Deaths
Total
Recovered
Africa8,003,746200,2757,162,070
Algeria198,3135,445135,232
Angola48,7901,28244,054
Benin16,94613511,890
Botswana162,1862,309155,403
Burkina Faso13,85117113,575
Burundi12,58538773
Cabo Verde36,01231634,725
Cameroon84,2101,35780,433
CAR11,2961006,859
Chad4,9961744,816
Comoros4,0861473,909
Congo13,58818312,421
Djibouti11,78515711,592
DRC55,3071,06130,858
Egypt290,39516,801242,623
Equatorial Guinea9,9391298,971
Eritrea6,648386,601
Eswatini44,2341,15638,871
Ethiopia316,1744,785284,895
Gabon26,17716825,775
Gambia9,7893289,379
Ghana121,3071,069113,267
Guinea29,87735827,742
Guinea-Bissau5,9021214,967
Ivory Coast57,05647754,804
Kenya241,1344,800229,762
Lesotho14,3954036,830
Liberia5,4591482,715
Libya318,0694,363230,995
Madagascar42,88495741,311
Malawi60,8522,21749,374
Mali14,94254214,135
Mauritania34,29773731,832
Mauritius11,466321,854
Mayotte19,9251752,964
Morocco886,00813,145828,148
Mozambique148,0541,881137,891
Namibia125,7723,414120,812
Niger5,8881995,624
Nigeria195,8902,556184,882
Rwanda90,1451,13445,362
Réunion50,34634247,752
Saint Helena22
Sao Tome and Principe2,692372,461
Senegal73,2571,81264,582
Seychelles20,32310819,767
Sierra Leone6,3741214,364
Somalia17,9471,0058,896
South Africa2,824,06383,6172,599,667
South Sudan11,52612011,195
Sudan37,7152,83731,675
Tanzania1,36750183
Togo22,62519717,669
Tunisia675,19123,846639,708
Uganda120,7143,06195,679
Western Sahara1018
Zambia207,2943,620202,500
Zimbabwe125,6714,493117,036
Data From World O Meter

Note: The numbers will be updated as new information is available.

Sign Up for Our Newsletter Daily Update

Get the best of Forbes Africa sent straight to your inbox with breaking business news, insights and updates from experts across the continent.
Get this delivered to your inbox, and more info about about our products and services. By signing up for newsletters, you are agreeing to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Related Topics: #Africa Covid-19, #Coronavirus, #Coronavirus app, #Coronavirus deaths, #Coronavirus Outbreak, #Coronavirus Pandemic, #Coronavirus tracking app, #Coronavirus Vaccine, #Covid, #COVID-19.