Connect with us

Health

[IN NUMBERS] Coronavirus Update: COVID-19 In Africa

Avatar

Published

on

People wear face masks while queueing during a mass testing for COVID-19 coronavirus provided free of charge by the Kenyan government in the Kibera slum in Nairobi on October 18, 2020. - The Nairobi Metropolitan Services (NMS) commenced a free COVID-19 coronavirus mass testing exercise across Nairobi for two days following a surge in numbers of cases testing positive for the COVID-19 coronavirus around the country, where an easing of restrictions including mask wearing, curfew hours, re-opening of schools and bars and social distancing in some public spaces is feared may trigger a resurgence. (Photo by TONY KARUMBA/AFP via Getty Images)

While most cases of the COVID-19 coronavirus have been reported in the U.S. , Europe, and China, the virus is spreading rapidly across the African continent.

The confirmed worldwide cases for the virus have surpassed 50 million with the current figure being at 86,979,718.

The increase in newly reported cases around the world has led the World Health Organization (WHO) to declare the coronavirus a global pandemic.

The death toll continues to rise globally now surpassing one million. It is currently at 1,878,992.

The U.S. leads with 365,740 deaths. Brazil comes second with 197,777. India’s deaths are at 150,151; Mexico is with 128,822 deaths, and The U.K is with 76,329.

China, where the virus originated from, maintains that the country’s death toll is at 4,634.

The figure of the global recoveries stands at 61,684,121.

The African continent now has a total figure of 2,895,592 confirmed cases of Covid-19, while the death toll stands at 68,872. The continent has made 2,388,345 recoveries.

Here are the country-wide numbers for Africa:

Country Confirmed Cases Confirmed DeathsConfirmed Recoveries
Algeria100,8732,78268,185
Angola17,75641011,376
Benin3,304443,185
Botswana15,4404512,481
Burkina Faso7,342865,443
Burundi8422687
Cameroon26,84844824,892
Cabo Verde (Cape Verde)11,98311311,608
Central African Republic (CAR)4,963631,924
Chad2,2891051,876
Comoros99513759
Congo7,1071085,846
Cote d’Ivoire (Ivory Coast)22,85513822,154
Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC) 18,24859914,723
Djibouti 5,854615,752
Egypt144,5837,918115,414
Equatorial Guinea5,286865,154
Eritrea1,4453740
Eswatini (formerly Swaziland)10,3382526,094
Ethiopia126,2411,963112,813
Gabon9,605669,415
Gambia3,8121253,677
Ghana55,16833553,928
Guinea13,8458113,199
Guinea-Bissau2,455452,398
Kenya97,3981,69479,966
Lesotho3,206651,496
Liberia1,779831,406
Libya102,8801,54677,435
Madagascar 17,76726217,298
Malawi7,1101995,753
Mali7,3492845,070
Mauritania14,98136712,639
Mauritius53110513
Mayotte6,045562,964
Morocco445,4397,581416,708
Mozambique19,54217117,069
Namibia25,88722221,777
Niger3,5571122,152
Nigeria 92,7051,31976,396
Réunion9,173428,706
Rwanda8,9551106,878
Sao Tome and Principe1,02417987
Senegal20,15643317,782
Seychelles3541224
Sierra Leone2,724761,924
Somalia4,7141303,612
South Africa1,127,75930,524920,879
South Sudan3,589633,131
Sudan23,3161,46813,524
Tanzania50921183
Togo3,770693,515
Tunisia 147,0614,934110,324
Uganda36,40729012,387
Western Sahara1018
Zambia 23,49541719,672
Zimbabwe17,19441811,813

Note: The numbers will be updated as new information is available.

Advertisement
Comments
Advertisement